Previous ASPA Award Winners

Alabama Journalist
of the Year

2019: Jacob Whitlock, Sparkman High School

2018: C. Audrey Harper, Bob Jones High School

2017: Brady Talbert, Thompson High School

2016: Rebecca Griesbach, Northridge High School

2015: Beryl Kessio, Sparkman High School

2014: Riley Wallace, Sparkman High School

2013: Alex Hauser, Northridge High School

2012: Erin Hutter, Thompson High School

2011: Alison Bartel, Sparkman High School

2010: Megan Hager, Sparkman High School

2009: Haley Herfurth, Sparkman High School

2008: Amethyst Holmes, Sparkman High School

J.B. Stevenson Scholarship Recipient

2019: Jacob Whitlock, Sparkman High School

2018: Destiny Hodges, Paul Bryant High School

2017: Brady Talbert, Thompson High School

2016: Rebecca Griesbach, Northridge High School

2015: Beryl Kessio, Sparkman High School

2014: Riley Wallace, Sparkman High School

2013: Alex Houser, Northridge High School

2012: Meghann Kennedy, Sparkman High School 

2011: Alison Bartel, Sparkman High School

2010: Megan Hager, Sparkman High School

2009: Ciera Wade, Northridge High School

Rick Bragg Award 
for Feature Writing

2019: Jacob Whitlock, Sparkman High School

2018: Rebecca Han, Northridge High School

2017: Emily Baucum, Sparkman High School

2016: Savannah Bullard, Sparkman High School

2015: Beryl Kessio, Sparkman High School

2014: Riley Wallace, Sparkman High School

2013: 

2012: 

2011: Adelaide Beckman, ASMS

2010: Alicia Perez, Sparkman High School

2009: Aida Noriega and Ciera Wade, Northridge HS

2008: Amethyst Holmes, Sparkman High School

Bailey Thomson Award
for Editorial Writing

2019: Ben Fu, Mountain Brook High School

2018: C. Audrey Harper, Bob Jones High School

2017: Aliyah Thompson, Sparkman High School

2016: Erin Stender, Sparkman High School

2015: Beryl Kessio, Sparkman High School

2014: Kristie Martins, Bob Jones High School

2013: 

2012: 

2011: Amiri Lampley, Sparkman High School

2010: Amy Vu, Grissom High School

2009: Olivia Christian, Huntsville High School

2008: Drew Hoover, St. James School

Larry Haynes Administrator
of the Year Award

2019: Michael Lee, Clay Chalkville High School

2018: Not awarded

2017: 

2016: Matt Massey, Madison County Schools

2015: 

2014: Mike Campbell, Sparkman High School

2013: 

2012: 

2011: Rita Thomas, Hillcrest High School

2010: 

2009:

2008:

Susie DeMent Advisor
of the Year Award

2019: Brooke Dennis, Thompson High School

2018: Connie Nolen, Pelham High School

2017: Jody Evans, Tuscaloosa County High School

2016: Barbara Bateman, Murphy High School and Erin Coggins, Sparkman High School

2015: 

2014: Susan Newell, Northridge High School

2013: 

2012: Susan Newell, Northridge High School

2011: Erin Coggins, Sparkman High School

2010: Jody Evans, Tuscaloosa County High School

2009: Melissa Dixon

2008: Susan Newell, Northridge High School

Alex House Journalism Sustainability Award

2019: Christina Jimenez, Lauren Wright, Laura Fecanin, Sara Tolar, Jordan Allen and Tamia Jones, Clay Chalkville High School

2018: Destiny Hodges, Paul W. Bryant High School (first awarded)

Alabama Broadcasters Association Award

2019: Ashley Ryan, Thompson High School

2018: Constance McKnight, Thompson High School

2017: Brady Talbert, Thompson High School

2016: Sarah Jones, Thompson High School

2015: Amber Harless, Thompson High School

2014: Sarah Singleterry, Thompson High School (first awarded)​

ASPA Spirit Award

2019: Clay Chalkville High School

2018: Pelham High School

2017: 

2016: St. Clair County High School

2015: Sparkman High School

2014: 

© 2019 by ASPA  |  Proudly created with Wix.com